ENTERTAINMENT LISTINGS: Friday to Thursday, March 10-16
FRIDAY, MARCH 10
COMEDY
KRATER COMEDY CLUB: Until March 12, 7pm/8pm/10.30pm, £5-£36.50 Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton 0845 293 8480.
ROB BRYDON: £32.50, 8pm, De la Warr Pavilion, Bexhill (01424) 229111. New show, I Am Standing Up.
CONCERTS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHMF CHOIRS: £5-£7.50, 9am/2pm, White Rock Theatre, Hastings (01424) 462288. Annual school choirs for Hastings Music Festival.
GIGS
BLUNTER BROTHERS: 8pm-12am, Horsham Sports Club, Cricketfield Road, Horsham. Classic funk, motown and soul. Tickets: blunterbrothershsc.eventbrite.co.uk. Info: www.horshamsportsclub.com, 01403 254628.
CURST SONS: Free, 9pm Con Club, 139 High Street, Lewes 01273 473076.
EZIO: £15, 7pm, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton 0845 293 8480.
FOLK NIGHT: St Edwards Hall, Pound Hill, Crawley, 8pm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLIVE FOREVER OASIS TRIBUTE: Railway Inn, Billingshurst, 9pm.
ONE NIGHT OF ADELE: £18, 7.30pm, Chequer Mead, East Grinstead (01342) 302000. Starring Sarah Evans.
PURPLE SANE: £7-£10, 11pm, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton 0845 293 8480. Bowie and Prince.
THE SENSATIONAL 60’S EXPERIENCE: £28.50, 7.30pm, Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing 01903 206206. Seven legendary names take to the stage.
STAGE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHEAVEN EYES: £12, 7pm, The Hawth Theatre, Crawley (01293) 553636. Theatre Sans Frontieres.
SOMEWHERE IN TIME – AN AUDIENCE WITH IAN WAITE & NATALIE LOWE: 7.30pm, £26-£46, The Capitol Theatre, Horsham, 01403 750220. Strictly’s favourite couple are back with a bang.
SATURDAY, MARCH 11
COMEDY
GIGGLEOES COMEDY NIGHT: £12-£14, 8pm, Chequer Mead, East Grinstead (01342) 302000. Andy Askins, Abandonman, Imran Yusuf and Adam Hess.
ROB BRYDON: £34, 8pm Pavilion Theatre, Marine Parade, Worthing, 01903 206206. New show, I Am Standing Up.
CONCERTS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEAST SUSSEX MUsiC SPRING FESTIVAL CONCERT: £4-£7.50, 7pm, Winter Garden, Eastbourne (01323) 412000. Some of the best string orchestral playing within East Sussex, involving young musicians from all over the county.
LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA: £10-£32.50, 7.30pm, Brighton Dome (01273) 709709. Rory Macdonald conductor, Igor Tchetuev piano.
EXHIBITIONS
GEORGE HARDIE 50 ODD YEARS: Work by George Hardie, cover artist behind Led Zeppelin’s debut album and Pink Floyd’s Dark Side of the Moon. University of Brighton, March 11 to April 7.
GIGS
ANDY WALKER JAZZ NIGHT: 7.45pm, St Mary’s Church, Causeway, Horsham, £15. Includes fish and chip supper. Tickets from Waterstone’s Book Shop and the Church Office.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBLACK STRAP MOLASSES: Free, 10am-noon at the regular coffee morning, Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road, Eastbourne, 0845 680 1926.
HORSHAM ROCKS PRESENTS: Robert Lashmar the Rhythmic Hat Man, The Carfax Bandstand, Horsham, 1pm-3pm.
LEWES SATURDAY FOLK GROUP: £6, 8pm, The Royal Oak, Station Street, Lewes.
MICKY HART AND THE HARTBREAKERS: 8.30pm–11.30pm. Guests £4 on door. Clayton and Keymer Royal British Legion, Woodsland Road, Hassocks, 01273 845829.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRAMONAS: £11.50, 7.30pm Con Club, 139 High Street, Lewes 01273 473076. Tickets at www.seetickets.com
RED MOSQUITO: The Malt Shovel, Horsham, 8.30pm.
ROBERT HABERMANN: Cranleigh Arts Centre, Cranleigh, 8pm.
SARAH JANE MORRIS AND ANTONIO FORCIONE: £19-£20, 8pm, Trinity Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (01892) 678678. Compared to What show.
SOUL OF SANTANA: £15 advance, £17 on door, 8.30pm Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road, Eastbourne 0845 680 1926. The UK Tribute Show.
SWINGING JAZZ: Plus fish and chip supper. 7.45pm, St Mary’s Church Centre, Horsham. The show starts at 7.45pm and features Andy Walker on alto saxophone and friends. Tickets cost £15 (in advance only) from Waterstone’s Bookshop, West Street, Horsham, and St. Mary’s Church Office, Church Centre, Causeway. Call 01403 253762 from Monday to Friday, 10am-2pm. There will be a licensed bar for beer and wine. The venue is in Horsham’s Causeway. Visit www.stmaryshorsham.org.uk.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTHE MANFREDS: 7.30pm, £22, The Capitol Theatre, North Street, Horsham, 01403 750220. The Manfreds, with original front man, Paul Jones, are set to perform their hits.
THE PENNY DROPS: Sumners Ponds Fishery & Campsite, Horsham, 7pm.
STAGE
FORWARD MOTION 2017: £9-£10, 7.30pm (3pm March 12) The Hawth Theatre, Crawley (01293) 553636. A day of dance.
HARRY AND CHRIS: £8-£10, 5pm/8pm Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton 0845 293 8480. Harry and Chris + Gecko. Poetry and music.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOH WHAT A NITE!: £17-£19, 8pm The Royal Hippodrome, Eastbourne (01323) 802020. Starring The Jerseys.
SOMEWHERE IN TIME: £24-£26, 7.30pm Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (01892) 530613. An audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe.
TREASURE ISLAND: £12, 2pm Chequer Mead, East Grinstead (01342) 302000. Children’s TV stars Callum Donnelly, Richard Franks and Robin Hatcher.
SUNDAY, MARCH 12
CONCERTS
WPO SPRING CONCERT: £9-£16, 3pm, Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road, Worthing 01903 206206. With violinist Alexandra Lomeiko.
GIGS
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdALEXIS TAYLOR: £12.50, 7.30pm, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480. (Hot Chip) – solo piano.
DIRE STRAITS: £19.50, 7.30pm, Winter Garden, Eastbourne (01323) 412000. Money For Nothing Tour.
STAGE
A SALUTE TO THE 1940S: £15.50, 3pm, Winter Garden, Eastbourne (01323) 412000. The Dad’s Army Variety Show Special.
CIRCUS OF HORRORS: From £19, 7.45pm, Theatre Royal, Brighton, 0844 871 7650. The Never-Ending Nightmare.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGOLDILOCKS AND FRIENDS: £7, 2.30pm, Trinity Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (01892) 678678. Suitable for 4 to 8yrs.
THE ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS VARIETY PERFORMANCE: £8.50-£12.50, 1.30pm/5pm, Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (01892) 530613. 1.30pm under 11’s, 5pm over 11’s.
MONDAY, MARCH 13
GIGS
A TRIBUTE TO RAY CHARLES: £24.50, 7.45pm, The Hawth Theatre, Crawley (01293) 553636. Mario Donatone backed by Falco and the Hawks.
MIKE AND THE MECHANICS: £35-£40, 7.30pm, Brighton Dome (01273) 709709. Word of Mouth Tour.
TUESDAY, MARCH 14
COMEDY
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJIMMY CARR: £28.50, 8pm, Brighton Dome (01273) 709709. The Best Of, Ultimate, Gold, Greatest Hits Tour.
MATT’S COMEDY CLUB: £7-£9, 8pm, Connaught Theatre, Union Place, Worthing 01903 206206. With John Archer.
EXHIBITIONS
VISIONS OF THE ROYAL PAVILION ESTATE: March 14 to September 3, free with museum admission, Brighton Museum & Art Gallery. Showcasing rarely seen views of the Royal Pavilion Estate dating back to the 1760s, as well as cutting-edge digital reconstructions of how it might have looked. Illustrations from the earliest printed books about the estate will sit beside unrealised designs, early municipal maps and 20th century plans and images, sourced almost exclusively from the city’s archives and collections. Info: brightonmuseums.org.uk/visions.
GIGS
ACOUSTIC SHOWCASES: The Surrey Oaks, Newdigate, 8pm.
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC NIGHT: The Jolly Tanners, Staplefield, 8pm.
BLUES WORKSHOP: Northgate Community Centre, Crawley, 8pm.
OPEN MIC NIGHT: The Royal Oak, Ifield, 8pm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRODDY WOOMBLE AND BAND: £15, 7.30pm, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
RUSTY SALT: £3, 7.30pm Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street, Brighton (01273) 687171. Plus Idle Heights and Vivii.
THE COUNTRY SUPERSTARS EXPERIENCE: £21.50, 7.30pm, The Hawth Theatre, Crawley (01293) 553636. Hosted by Sarah Jayne.
YOU WIN AGAIN: £24, 7.30pm, Assembly Hall Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (01892) 530613. Celebrating the music of the Bee Gees.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 15
COMEDY
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTHE NOISE NEXT DOOR’S COMEDY LOCK-IN: £10, 8pm, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480.
GIGS
YES: £52.50-£77.50, 8pm, Brighton Dome (01273) 709709. feat; Anderson, Rabin and Wakeman (ARW).
STAGE
MENOPAUSE THE MUSICAL: £26.50, 7.30pm, The Hawth Theatre, Crawley (01293) 553636. Starring Cheryl Fergison, Maureen Nolan, Rebecca Wheatley and Ruth Berkeley.
STAND UP AND SLAM: £5-£8, 8pm Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton 0845 293 8480. Poetry and comedy.
THURSDAY, MARCH 16
COMEDY
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJAMALI MADDIX: £8-£10, 8pm Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton 0845 293 8480. Chickens Come Home to Roost show.
GIGS
DAVE BECKETT: £5, 7.30pm, Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road, Eastbourne, 0845 680 1926. Blues Underground.
FOLK NIGHT: The Emerald Club, Southgate, Crawley, 8pm.
KARNATAKA: £14.50, 7.30pm Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton, 0845 293 8480. Symphonic progressive rock band.
LAURA MARLING: £22.50, 7pm, Brighton Dome (01273) 709709. Plus special guests.
OPEN MIC NIGHT: The Bull Inn, Henfield, 8pm.
OPEN MIC NIGHT: The Star, Dorking, Surrey, 8.30pm.
STAN’S OPEN MIC: The Malt Shovel, Horsham, 8pm.
STAGE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAN EVENING OF DIRTY DANCING: £19.50-£22, 7.30pm, The Hawth Theatre, Crawley (01293) 553636. The Tribute Show.
FOOTLOOSE: £12-£16, 7.30pm until March 18 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm) Pavilion Theatre, Marine Parade, Worthing 01903 206206. By the Worthing Musical Theatre Company.
HYSTERIA: £15.50-£21, 7.45pm until March 18 (Sat mat 2.30pm) Devonshire Park Theatre, Eastbourne (01323) 412000. Award wining comedy by Terry Johnson.
KINGDOM: 9pm, Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street, Brighton (01273) 687171. Monthly drag king cabaret night.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdI AM BEAST: £13-£15, 7.45pm The Hawth Theatre, Crawley (01293) 553636. Exploration of the power of grief and childish imagination.
THE DREAMBOYS 2017: £24.50-£27.50, 8pm The Royal Hippodrome, Eastbourne (01323) 802020. The UK’s top male strip show.
X FACTOR LIVE: From £22.50, 6.30pm and March 17, Brighton Centre 0844 8471515.
CINEMA
BRIGHTON
Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Elle (18) Fri 12.15, 9.00; Sat, Sun & Wed 3.30, 9.00; Mon 3.15, 9.15; Tue 9.00; Silver Screen: Tue 3.45; Thu 3.30. Bevern Trust: Moana (PG) Fri 3.00. Kids’ Club: Mr Peabody And Sherman (U) Sat 10.30. Moonlight (15) Sun 1.00. Aquarius (18) Mon 6.15. Toddler Time: Sarah And Duck March 2017 (U) Mon 11.00. Silver Screen: Raging Bull (18) Tue 10.30. Ourscreen: Sunshine (15) Thu 9.00.
BURGESS HILL
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOrion (01444 243300): Kong: Skull Island – 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 8.20. Kong: Skull Island (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 5.30; Sat & Sun 2.40, 5.30. Logan (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 5.00, 8.05; Sat & Sun 1.45, 5.00, 8.05. The Lego Batman Movie (U) Sat & Sun 12.00.
CHICHESTER
New Park (01243 786650): Fences (12A) Fri 12.15, 5.45; Sat 12.00; Sun 12.30; Mon 12.30, 8.30; Tue 2.00; Wed 12.30, 6.00; Thu 12.45. The Founder (15) Fri 3.15; Sat 6.00; Sun 3.30; Mon 6.00; Tue 4.30; Wed 3.30; Thu 9.00. The L-Shaped Room (15) Fri 6.30. T2 Trainspotting (18) Fri 8.45; Mon 3.30; Wed 9.00. NT Live Encore: Hedda Gabler (12A) Sat 2.30. Raging Bull (18) Sat 8.30; Thu 3.45. Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk (15) Sun 6.00; Thu 6.30. It’s Only The End Of The World (15) Sun 8.45; Tue 12.00. Manon Lescaut (PG) Tue 7.00.
CRANLEIGH
Arts Centre (01483 278000): Inferno (12A) Fri 8.00. The Light Between Oceans (12A) Thu 8.00.
CRAWLEY
Crawley Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Visit www.cineworld.co.uk/cinemas/crawley.
The Hawth (01293 553636): (Next film March 21.)
EASTBOURNE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCurzon (01323 731441): Kong: Skull Island (12A) 2.05, 5.05, 8.05. Viceroy’s House (12A) 2.15, 5.10; 8.10 (not Wed). Logan (15) 2.00, 5.00 (not Wed); 8.00. The Lego Batman Movie (U) Sat & Sun 12.00. Eastbourne Film Society: Things To Come (12A) 2.00, 5.00, 8.10.
EAST GRINSTEAD
Scott Cinemas – The Atrium Cinema (01342 321666): Logan (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.30, 4.35, 7.40; Sat &Sun 4.35, 7.40. Viceroy’s House (12A) Fri-Thu 3.40, 6.10. Moonlight (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.20, 8.40; Sat 8.40; Sun 8.25. Kong: Skull Island (12A) Fri-Thu 2.20, 5.10, 8.00. Kids’ Club: Storks (U) Sat 10.20. Kids’ Club: Trolls (U) Sat 10.20. The Lego Batman Movie (U) Sat & Sun 11.55, 2.15. Sing (U) Sat & Sun 1.15. Silver Screen: A United Kingdom (12A) Wed 10.30.
HAILSHAM
Pavilion (01323 841414): Hacksaw Ridge (15) Fri-Mon 7.45. K4AQ: Ballerina (U) Sat 11.00. Sing (U) Sat & Sun 2.15. Lion (PG) Tue 7.45; Wed & Thu 2.15, 7.45.
HASSOCKS
Adastra Hall (01273 842081): (No films this week.)
HAYWARDS HEATH
Clair Hall (01444 455440): (Next film March 22.)
HORSHAM
The Capitol (01403 750220): Viceroy’s House (12A) 1.45 (not Sun); 4.45, 7.45. Hacksaw Ridge (15) Fri & Wed 2.00, 5.00, 8.00; Sat 2.30, 4.30; Mon 2.15, 5.15, 8.15; Tue 5.00, 5.15, 8.00, 8.15; Thu 5.00, 8.00. Family Film Fun Screening: Ballerina (U) Sat 10.30. Blue Oasis Screening: Viceroy’s House (12A) Sat 11.00. Metropolitan Opera: La Traviata (PG) Sat 5.55. Salzburg Festival: Fidelio (tbc) Sun 7.30. Horsham Film Society: The Cranes Are Flying (Letyay Zhuravli) (PG) Mon 8.00. Box Office Babies: Viceroy’s House (12A) Tue 10.30.
HURSTPIERPOINT
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPlayers Theatre/Hurst Village Cinema (01273 835875): Things To Come (12A) Thu 7.30.
LEWES
All Saints Centre (01273 486391): The Girl On The Train (15) Fri 5.30; Sun 7.30. Hell Or High Water (15) Fri 8.00; Sat 5.30. Captain Fantastic! (15) Sat 7.45; Sun 5.00. Trolls (U) Sun 3.00.
LITTLEHAMPTON
Windmill Cinema (01903 715920): Hacksaw Ridge (15) Fri & Mon 5.45; Sat 8.35; Sun 7.00; Tue 3.15, 8.35. Hidden Figures (PG) Fri & Wed 8.30; Sat, Tue & Thu 6.00; Sun 4.30; Mon 3.15, 8.30. Sing (U) Sat 3.30; Sun 2.00. Lion (PG) Wed 6.00; Thu 8.35.
NEWHAVEN
Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (Next film March 18.)
SEAFORD
Seaford Community Cinema, Barn Theatre (www.seafordcinema.org): Hunt For The Wilderpeople (12A) Fri 7.30.
UCKFIELD
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Picture House (01825 764909): Kong: Skull Island (12A) Fri, Mon & Thu 1.45, 6.20, 8.45; Sat 3.00, 6.20, 8.45; Sun 3.55, 6.20, 8.45; Tue 1.15, 6.20, 8.45; Wed 1.20, 6.20, 8.45; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.15. Logan (15) Fri, Mon, Wed & Thu 5.45, 8.25; Sat 2.30, 9.10; Sun 5.20, 8.25; Tue 3.35, 8.25; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.00. Viceroy’s House (12A) Fri, Mon & Thu 1.45, 6.25, 8.35; Sat 12.50, 4.10; Sun 12.55, 4.00, 6.15; Tue 1.25, 6.15; Wed 1.10, 6.25, 8.35; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.30. Moonlight (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 4.10; Sat 9.10; Sun 3.05. Hidden Figures (PG) Fri, Mon & Thu 2.15; Sun 1.25; Tue 3.40; Wed 3.45. Lion (PG) Fri, Mon & Thu 3.55; Sat 1.45; Sun 11.00, 1.30; Wed 3.20. The Lego Batman Movie (U) Sat 11.30; Sun 10.45. Sing (U) Sat & Sun 11.15. Saturday Morning Movie: Monster Trucks (PG) Sat 10.30. Metropolitan Opera: La Traviata (PG) Sat 5.55. Opera Italia Live: Manon Lescaut (tbc) Tue 7.00.
WORTHING
Dome (01903 823112): Moana (PG) Sat 10.10; Sun 10.30. Kong: Skull Island (12A) Fri & Mon 12.00, 2.45, 5.30, 8.15; Sat 12.30, 3.10, 5.50, 8.30; Sun 12.30, 3.10, 8.30; Tue 12.20, 2.55, 8.15; Wed 12.20, 2.55, 5.35, 8.15; Thu 12.20, 2.55, 5.35. Kong: Skull Island – 3D (12A) Sun 5.50; Tue 5.35; Thu 8.15. Logan (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 5.00, 8.00; Sat 5.30, 8.20; Sun 5.20, 8.15. Sing (U) Sat 12.55; Sun 12.45. The Lego Batman Movie (U) Sun 10.10. Autistic Screening Only: The Lego Batman Movie (U) Sat 11.00. Viceroy’s House (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 12.00, 2.30; Sat 3.10; Sun 3.00.
Connaught (01903 206206): Jackie (15) 6.00; Sun 8.45; Mon 4.00; Wed 5.30; Thu 12.15. Hidden Figures (PG) Fri 12.15; Sat 8.15; Sun 5.50; Wed 12.00; Thu 3.00. Loving (12A) Fri 12.30; Mon 12.00. Hidden Figures (PG) Fri 12.15; Sat 8.15; Sun 5.50; Wed 12.00; Thu 3.00. Hacksaw Ridge (15) Fri 3.00; Sun 8.30; Tue 12.15. Moonlight (15) Fri 6.00, 8.30; Sat 8.30; Sun 6.00; Mon 6.15; Tue 3.00, 5.45; Wed 5.45, 8.30; Thu 5.45. Lion (PG) Fri & Thu 8.15; Sat 5.45; Sun 3.15; Mon 1.20, 8.45; Tue 12.00; Wed 2.30. Saturday Morning Pictures: Sing (U) Sat & Sun 10.15. The Lego Batman Movie (U) Sat 11.00, 12.50; Sun 10.15, 12.45. Toni Erdmann (15) Sat 2.10; Sun 12.00; Mon 5.15. Silver Screen: Viceroy’s House (12A) Mon 11.00. Fences (12A) Wed 12.15; Thu 12.00. Balletboyz: Young Men (12A) Thu 8.00.
Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.)
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHere are four ways you can be sure you’ll be among the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make our website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page
3 Follow us on Twitter
4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends – so they don’t miss out!
Be part of it.